Complete line-up announced for Sónar Reykjavík 2017

27/01/2017

Sónar Reykjavík proudly presents the final line-up for its' 2017 edition, taking place throughout four stages of the unique Harpa concert hall in the heart of the Icelandic capital, during 16, 17 & 18 of February.

In addition to already announced international and local talent such as Fatboy Slim, Moderat, De La Soul, Giggs, GusGus, Sleigh Bells, Forest Swords, Tommy Genesis, Nadia Rose, Samaris and FM Belfast a total of 16 new artist are now being added to the festival bill.

Amsterdam-born singer and songwriter BEA1991 will bring her Blood Orange-approved, adventurous pop songs to the festival, joining RBMA alumni Palmbomen II as the final additions to the SonarComplex stage, presented by Red Bull Music Academy. The members of Moderat will take part in an exclusive Q&A session ahead of Friday's live performances and their own show at SonarClub.

Now joining Ben Klock, B.Traits, Helena Hauff and Blawan b2b Exos on the line-up for the SonarLab  stage, located in the underground carpark of Harpa, are local DJs and producers who've been carrying the torch in Iceland's lively electronic music scene for longer or shorter periods; veteran DJs Hendrik and Reynir, Moff & Tarkin of the vibrant Lagaffe Tales imprint, Borg Ltd's Áskell, Terrordisco, KrBearTRPTYCH. Kerr Wilson and the Plútó DJ collective.

Other additions to the festival line-up are; erratic performers Hatari who recently picked up the trophy as the Best Live Band in Iceland at the Reykjavik-Grapevine music awards,  the strange poetic pop contradiction of aYia who just had their debut single out on Bedroom Community's "Hvalreki series, Dillalude, Berndsen and Shades of Reykjavik.

Below you will find artists of Sónar Reykjavik 2017 divided by days.
Full festival schedule with time to be announced in the coming days.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Performing throughout 3 festival stages: SonarClub, SonarComplex & SonarLab

Ben Klock
FM Belfast
Tommy Genesis
Glowie
GKR
Johan Carøe
HATARI
Pan Daijing
Vatican Shadow
Frímann
Terrordisco
Moff & Tarkin
SiGRÚN
Aaiieenn
Örvar Smárason


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17
Performing throughout all 4 festival stages: SonarClub, SonarHall, SonarComplex & SonarLab

Moderat
GusGus
Sleigh Bells
Forest Swords
Samaris
Exos & Blawan
Helena Hauff
Emmsjé Gauti
Sin Fang
Sturla Atlas
Oddisee
Sapphire Slows
Berndsen
TRPTYCH
Reynir
Hendrik
Cyber
Hrnnr & Smjörvi
Øfjord
John Grvy


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18
Performing throughout all 4 festival stages: SonarClub, SonarHall, SonarComplex & SonarLab

Fatboy Slim
De La Soul
Giggs
Nadia Rose
Aron Can
B.Traits
BEA1991
Palmbomen II live 
Kött Grá Pje
Shades of Reykjavik
Alvia Islandia
Marie Davidson
Áskell
SxSxSx
aYia
Plútó
Kerr Wilson
KrBear
Dillalude
Halldór Eldjárn
Wesen


Please note: Festival line up is published subject to change

Tickets can be purchased here
Travel packages via Icelandair